29 C
New York
Friday, August 12, 2022

Women’s Tour of the Pyrenees: American Krista Doebel-Hickok keeps her yellow jersey by winning the Col du Soulor

the essential
The 3rd stage of the first women’s Tour of the Pyrenees between Pierrefitte-Nestalas and the Col du Soulor (106.2km) confirmed the wearer of the yellow jersey, the American Krista Doebel-Hickok, in first place overall.

We saw him very concentrated at the presentation of the teams, Saturday morning, at the start in Pierrefitte-Nestalas, his gaze turned towards the summit. Towards the Col du Soulor where Krista Doebel-Hickok proudly wore her yellow tunic which suits her perfectly, especially when she wears this smile every time she is invited to step on the podium.
She would have an almost embarrassed air about it, which she masks on a face that is still delighted because it’s still a performance that she has just accomplished. But, before, it took a lot of attention to make Group Policy work.
It was in the third loop during the first ascent on the slopes of Saint-Savin that the race settled down. Past Argelès-Gazost, a still substantial group stretched across the plain.

After the second pass over this summit, three girls spun, Maaike Coljé, Silvia Zanardi and Margot Pompanon with no more than half a minute in advance.

The Col de Bordères settles the positions

The attack on the Col des Bordères was fatal to them. One by one, they fell into line while the bulk of the troops crumbled away in the rear. Eleven runners stood out to soon count themselves 5 when entering None.

After a dazzling descent, Nina Buijsmann and Emma Langley rejoined the vanguard. If the latter received the prize for combativeness, it was because it ensured an enormous tempo for its leader to whom it left the keys to its new kingdom over the last 2 kilometers.

Women’s Tour of the Pyrenees: American Krista Doebel-Hickok keeps her yellow jersey by winning the Col du Soulor

Krista Doebel-Hickok, queen of Soulor and solid yellow jersey.
MDD – FA

Solid yellow jersey

The yellow jersey will ensure that no one can challenge its superiority. She had shown her fierce will to defend her “Yellow Jersey”.

They worked for their leader.

They worked for their leader.
MDD – FA

The stage was announced as: “the queen stage”. The two were reunited. Soulor has a new sovereign.

This Sunday, the last stage announced tricky around Lourdes (115.7 km).

Women’s Tour of the Pyrenees: rankings

3rd stage (Pierrefitte-Nestalas-col du Soulor): Average of the first 31.683 km/h for 106.2 km.
1. DOEBEL-HICKOK Krista (USA) TIB 3:21:07; 2 BAUERNFEIND Ricarda (GER) CSG at 12”; 3 BIRIUKOVA Yuliia (UKR) ARK at 30”; 4 YONAMINE Eri (JPN) HPW at 44”; 5 MARTURANO Greta (ITA) TOP at 49”; 6 BUIJSMAN Nina (NED) HPW at 01’13”; 7 LANGLEY Emma (USA) TIB at 02’52”; 8 KERN Špela (SLO) MAT at 02’57”; 9 CLAES Lotte (BEL) BCV at 02’59”; 10 COSTON Morgane (FRA) ARK at 03’06”; 11 COLJÉ Maaike (NED) MAT at 03’22”; 12 DEMAY Coralie (FRA) AUB at 03’26”; 13 ESPINOLA SALINAS Agua Marina (PAR) CSG at 03’53”; 14 GATSCHER Eva Maria (ITA) MDS at 05’41”; 15 FRANCO VILLEGAS Natalia (COL) WCC at 05’57”; 16 DOCX Mieke (BEL) LSL at 06’13”; 17 VIGILIA Alessia (ITA) TOP at 06’20”; 18 GEREFIEL Selam Amha (ETH) WCC at 06’36”; 19 PALAZZI Alice (ITA) TOP at 06’42”; 20 FAHY Camille (FRA) AUB at 07’03”; 21 ALLIONE Navy (FRA) SRC at 07’15”; 22 LAIZANE Lija (LAT) EIC at 07’30”; 23 BENITO PELLICER Mireia (ESP) MAT at 08’34”; 24 POWLESS Shayna (USA) USA at 08’51”; 25 Irene MENDEZ MELGAREJO (ESP); BPD at 09’15”; 26 ZANARDI Silvia (ITA) BPK at 09’29”; 27 ROMEU SOLAZ Marta (ESP) FAR at 10’02”; 28 CHWEIKART Aileen (GER) BPD at 10’22”; 29 GEURTS Mijntje (NED) LSL at 12’04”; 30 FRANZ Heidi (USA) USA ” . Etc.

Kilometer 65: Erica CLEVENGER (USA).
Combativeness: Emma LANGLEY (SVB).

General classification : 1 DOEBEL-HICKOK Krista (USA) TIB 5h49’12”; 2 YONAMINE Eri (JPN) HPW at 01’05”; 3 BAUERNFEIND Ricarda (GER) CSG at 01’38”; 4 MARTURANO Greta (ITA) TOP at 01’40”; 5 DEMAY Coralie (FRA) AUB at 04’22”; 6 BIRIUKOVA Yuliia (UKR) ARK at 04’51”; 7 BUIJSMAN Nina (NED) HPW at 05’27”; 8 LANGLEY Emma (USA) TIB at 07’01”; COSTON Morgane (FRA) ARK at 07’30”; 10 KERN Špela (SLO) MAT at 07’33”; 11 CLAES Lotte (BEL) BCV at 08’14”; 12 COLJÉ Maaike (NED) MAT at 09’12”; 13 ESPINOLA SALINAS Agua Marina (BY) CSG at 09’22”; 14 FRANCO VILLEGAS Natalia (COL) WCC at 10’31”; 15 GATSCHER Eva Maria (ITA) MDS at 10’53”; 16 VIGILIA Alessia (ITA) TOP at 11’01”; 17 GEREFIEL Selam Amha (ETH) WCC at 11’07”; 18 DOCX Mieke (BEL) LSL at 11’24”; 19 PALAZZI Alice (ITA) TOP at 11’26”; 20 * ALLIONE Marine (FRA) SRC at 11’44”; 21 * FAHY Camille (FRA) AUB at 11’52”; 22 LAIZANE Lija (LAT) EIC at 12’49”; 23 BENITO PELLICER Mireia (ESP) MAT at 13’13”; 24 ZANARDI Silvia (ITA) BPK at 13’45”; 25 POWLESS Shayna (USA) USA at 13’47”; 26 MENDEZ MELGAREJO Irene (ESP) BPD at 14’19”; 27 ROMEU SOLAZ Marta (ESP) FAR at 15’26”; 28 SCHWEIKART Aileen (GER) BPD ”; 29 FRANZ Heidi (USA) USA at 17’00”; 30 * GEURTS Mijntje (NED) LSL at 17’15”; 31 BACKSTEDT Zoé (GBR) TIB at 17’16”; 32 KOLESAVA Anastasiya (BLR) SRC at 18’13”; 33 HONSINGER Clara (USA) TIB at 18’15”; 34 NEWSOM Emily (USA) TIB at 18’25”; 35 LE ROUX Maude Elaine (RSA) WCC at 18’46”; 36 HÁJKOVÁ Marketa (CZE) BPK at 18’47”; 37 CANVELLI Vania (ITA) MDS at 18’49”; 38 MONTICOLO Iris (ITA) TOP at 19’01”; 39 QUAGLIOTTO Nadia (ITA) BPK at 19’05”; 40 TONETTI Cristina (ITA) TOP at 19’35”; 41 NUÑEZ Miryam (ECU) MAT at 19’44”; 42 LE DEUNFF Marie Morgane (FRA) ARK at 20’32”; 43 PISCIALI Francesca (ITA) MDS at 20’52”; 44 VARENYK Maryna (UKR) EIC at 21’27”; 45 NERLO Aurela (POL) MAT at 23’02”; 46 CLEVENGER Erica (USA) USA at 23’18”; 47 POMPANON Margot (FRA) AUB at 24’03”; 48 GUTIERREZ ARZALUZ Ariadna (MEX) FAR at 25’57”; 49 SCHMID Kaia (USA) HPW at 27’57”; 50 LAURANCE Typhaine (FRA) ARK at 27’58”; 51 MOLTALVO PEREZ Almudena (ESP) EIC at 28’47”; 52 LEBEDZ Dziyana (BLR) WCC at 29’07”; 53 BULLERI Alessia (ITA) EIC at 29’11”; 54 POPELIER Lotte (BEL) BCV at 29’17”; 55 TALBOT Josie (AUS) FAR at 29’21”; 56 VANDER SANDE Elise (BEL) LSL at 29’28”; 57 GIELKENS Esme (BEL) LSL at 29’49”; 58 BRUFANI Letizia (ITA) BPK at 31’18”; 59 SCHOENENBERGER Chloe (FRA) SRC at 32’29”; 60 JANDOVÁ Veronika (CZE) WCC at 32’56”; 61 HICKEY Cassidy (USA) USA at 33’15”; 62 O’NEILL Cara (USA) USA at 33’36”; 63 NZAYISENGA Valentine (RWA) CSG at 35’18”; 64 ORO Angela (ITA) MDS at 35’52”; 65 SOTO CAMPOS Catalina (CHI) BPD at 36’36”; 66 JANSEN Noa (NED) BCV at 37’42”; 67 KUIJPERS Evy (NED) HPW at 37’44”; 68 POIDEVIN Sara (CAN) TIB at 37’47”; 69 PRUISSCHER Arianna (NED) SRC at 37’51”; 70 BRANDT Eefje (BEL) LSL at 38’36”; 71 ROLAND Luciana (ARG) WCC at 39’05”; 72 FASOI Varvara (GRE) EIC at 41’47”; 73 POZZOBON Beatrice (ITA) MDS at 42’11”; 74 TEOLIS Jade (FRA) BPK at 44’23”; 75 CLOUSE Katie (USA) HPW at 44’45”; 76 BENTVELD Leonie (NED) BCV at 45’31”; 77 RODRIGUEZ REVERT Sofia (ESP) BPD at 46’23”; 78 SAN JUSTO MANTECON Claudia (ESP) EIC at 46’38”; 79 TESSIER Oceane (FRA) AUB at 46’55”; 80 BEX Nathalie (BEL) BCV at 50’00”; 81 AFFOLATI Irene (ITA) MDS at 54’00”; 82 SVARINSKA Lina (LAT) FAR at 57’22”; 83 JIMENEZ MARTINEZ Maria Del Pilar (ESP) FAR at 58’04”; 84 HINAULT Maryanne (FRA) ARK at 58’51”.

General Youth: 1 BAUERNFEIND Ricarda CSG 5h50’50”; 2 PALAZZI Alice TOP at 09’48”; 3 ALLIONE Marine SRC at 10’06”; 4 FAHY Camille AUB at 0’14”; 5 ZANARDI Silvia BPK at 12’07”; 6 GEURTS Mijntje LSL at 15’37”; 7 BACKSTEDT Zoé TIB at 15’38”; 8 KOLESAVA Anastasiya SRC at 16’35”; 9 HÁJKOVÁ Marketa BPK at 17’09”; 10 MONTICOLO Iris TOP at 17’23”; etc (34 classified).
General climbers: 1DOEBEL-HICKOK K. TIB 28 points; 2 BIRIUKOVA Y. ARK 14 pts; 3BAUERNFEIND R. CSG 11 pts; 4 MARTURANO G. TOP 11 pts; 5 YONAMINE E. HPW 9 pts; 6 COLJÉ M. MAT 3 pts; 7 SCHWEIKART A. BPD 3 pts; etc

General sprinters: 1 ZANARDI S. BPK 14 points; 2 DOEBEL-HICKOK K. TIB 8 pts; 3 POMPANON M. AUB 7 pts; 4 DEMAY C. AUB 3 pts; 5 BEX N. BCV 3pts; 6 YONAMINE E. HPW 2 pts; 7 BAUERNFEIND R. CSG 2 pts; 8 COSTON M. ARK 1pt; 9 SCHWEIKART A. BPD 1pt; 10 BRUFANI L. BPK 1pt.

General by teams: 1 TOP GIRLS FASSA BORTOLO (TOP) 4:47:03 p.m.; 2 EF EDUCATION – TIBCO-SVB (TIB) 16h48’23”; 3 MASSI TACTIC WOMEN’S TEAM (MAT) 4:51:50 p.m.; 4 ARKEA PRO CYCLING TEAM (ARK) 16:56:26; 5 HUMAN POWERED HEALTH (HPW) 4:56:52 p.m.; 6 WCC TEAM (WCC) 5:02:34 p.m.; 7 ST MICHEL – AUBER 93 (AUB) 5:03:03 p.m.; 8 CANYON / SRAM GENERATION (CSG) 5:07:44 p.m.; 9 LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES (LSL) 5:10:33 p.m.; 10 NATIONAL TEAM USA (USA) 5:11:36 p.m.; 11 TEAM MENDELSPECK (MDS) 5:13:10 p.m.; 12 BEPINK (BPK) 5:15:23 p.m.; 13 ENEICAT-RBH GLOBAL (EIC) 5:22:18 p.m.; 14 ROCHELAIS CHARENTE MARITIME STADIUM (SRC) 5:24:39 p.m.; 15 BIZKAIA – DURANGO (BPD) 5:28:37 p.m.; 16 TEAM FARTO – BTC (FAR) 5:32:20 p.m.; 17 BINGOAL CASINO – CHEVALMEIRE – VAN EYCK SPORT (BCV) 5:37:19 p.m.

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

0FansLike
3,431FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles